Programme

Sunday 22nd April

1400-1700
Registration opens

ABC Building, Grey Street

1500-1730
Meeting of Existing CBA Board

ABC Board Room

1900-2200
OPENING RECEPTION

River Gallery, Gallery of Modern Art (GOMA)

Welcome to Country: Songwoman Maroochy of the Turrbal People
Welcome: H.E. Ms Penelope Wensley AC, Governor of Queensland
Welcome: Ms Moneeza Hashmi, President, CBA
Welcome: The Honourable James Spigelman AC QC, ABC Chairman
Entertainment: Ngaiire Joseph, the South Pacific Island Dance Group and Darky Roots
Dress code: Business Elegant

Monday 23rd April

Boulevard Level, BCEC, Grey Street

0730-1700
Registration

Boulevard Auditorium

0830-0900
SCREENING: DISASTER MONTAGE
0900-0915
Welcome: Mr Mark Scott AO, MD, ABC
0915-1000
KEYNOTE
Telling the Stories of the Future: Technology, Culture and What Really Matters

Dr Genevieve Bell, Intel
Chair: Mr Mark Scott AO, MD, ABC
1000-1015
Morning coffee break
1015-1115
BUILDING TRUST: THE ROLE OF PSB AT TIMES OF NATIONAL CRISES
Chair: Dr Julianne Schultz AM, Board Member, ABC
Mr Peter Cavanagh CEO and Editor in Chief, Radio NZ
Mr Murtaza Solangi, DG, PBC Pakistan
Mr Osamu Takahashi, Senior Manager, News, NHK
Mr Khun Anothai Udomslip, Director of Academic Institute, Thai PBS
1115-1230
BREAK OUT SESSION 1

Delegates will split into three smaller working groups to attend the following breakout sessions:

NEW MEDIA TECHNOLOGY FOR DISASTER AND EMERGENCY
Mr Anthony Baxter, Google Crisis
Ms Gabby Shaw, Research & Strategic Lead, Innovation, ABC
Axel Bruns & Jean Burgess, QUT

Room B1

PREPARING STAFF FOR TRAUMA
Dr Matthew Ricketson, Dart Center
Mr Arya Gunawan Usis, UNESCO
Ms Heather Forbes, ABC News

Room B2

PREPARING STAFF TO FACE DISASTER AND EMERGENCY
Mr Shaun Filer, Senior Consultant, Dynamiq
Mr Nigel Brennan, Consultant, Dynamiq

Room B3

1230-1345
Lunch

Boulevard Room

1345-1445
KEEPING ON AIR: MAINTAINING TRANSMISSION
Chair: Dr. Jane Connors, Head Industry, Policy & Strategy, ABC
Mr Matthew Finn, Broadcast Infrastructure Manager, Radio New Zealand
Mr Mike Seery, Inmarsat
Mr Ian Mannix, Manager, Emergency Broadcasting, ABC Radio

Boulevard Auditorium

1445-1600
BREAK OUT SESSION 2
Repeat of Break Out sessions

Rooms B1, B2, B3

1600-1615
Afternoon tea break
1615-1730
BREAK OUT SESSION 3
Repeat of Break Out sessions

Rooms B1, B2, B3

1830-2315
‘POP-UP’ DINNER
Meet outside South Brisbane train station at 1830 sharp
After dinner speaker: Mr Peter Kuruvita, Chef, Flying Fish
Supported by SBS
Dress code: Smart Casual

Metricon Stadium, Gold Coast

Tuesday 24th April

Boulevard Level, BCEC, Grey Street

Boulevard Auditorium
0900-1030
COVERING GLOBAL CRISES
Mr Peter Horrocks, Director, BBC Global News
Ms Joyce Mhaville, MD, ITV Tanzania
Ms Linden Clark, Manager, Radio New Zealand International
Dr. Mike McCluskey, Acting Director, ABC International & Mr. Memafu Kapera, MD, New Guinea Broadcasting Corporation
1030-1040
PRESENTATION/SCREENING
Mr Ferdinand Von Strantz, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
1040-1100
LAUNCH OF NEW CBA JOURNAL: INFORM/WorldView Presentation
Ms Sally Sara, Foreign Correspondent, ABC
Ms Sally-Ann Wilson, Secretary-General, CBA
1100-1115
Morning coffee break
1115-1230
STRATEGIC PLANNING FOR EMERGENCY SITUATIONS
Chair: John Barr, Communications Manager, RNZ. TBC
Mr Dave Cooke, Business Continuity, BBC
Mr Themis Themistocleous, DG, CYBC Cyprus
Mr Phil Harding, International Media Consultant
Mr Steve Flohr, ABC Business Continuity
Mr Yuji Inoue, Deputy Director, Office of Global Policy, Planning & Cooperation, NHK
Ms Nanise Fifita, General Manager, Tonga Broadcasting
1230-1345
Lunch

Boulevard Room

1345-1445
KEYNOTE
Does Crisis & Disaster alter the Promise of a Public Service Broadcaster?

Mr Hubert Lacroix, President, CBC
Chair: Dr Julianne Schultz AM, Board Member, ABC
1445-1545
WHAT AUDIENCES DON’T WANT TO WATCH, BUT NEED TO KNOW
Chair: Murray Green
Mr Gary Allen, MD, RJR Communications Group, Jamaica
Mr Arya Gunawan Usis, UNESCO
Liese Coulter, Knowledge Communication Manager, National Climate Change Adaptation Research Facility, Griffith University, Gold Coast, Australia.
Ms Shona Pitt, Company Director, Elijah Communications Ltd, Cook Islands TBC
Mrs Faiesea Lei Sam-Matafeo, MD, Samoa Quality Broadcasting Corporation TBC
1545-1600
Afternoon tea break
1600-1700
THE IMPACT OF DISASTER: REFUGEES, MIGRATION AND LIVELIHOOD RECOVERY
Chair: Mr Bruce Meagher, SBS
Mr Norman Gillespie, CEO UNICEF Australia
Mr Ivan O’Mahoney, Director, Go Back to Where You Came From
Ms Yalda Hakim, Dateline, SBS
Mr Anthony Hayes, Chief Executive Officer, Tourism Queensland

Plaza Terrace Room, BCEC

1700-1830
CBA AGM AND ELECTIONS
1930
GALA DINNER
After dinner speaker: Mr Peter FitzSimons, Author, broadcaster and former Wallaby
Music by Sarah Calderwood and Sunas (Courtesy of ABC Music)
Sponsored by ABC
Dress code: Business Elegant

Plaza Terrace Room, BCEC

Wednesday 25th April

0428
ANZAC DAY DAWN SERVICE

Shrine of Remembrance, Anzac Square, Ann Street

ABC Building, South Bank

0900-1015
Meeting of newly elected CBA Board
0900-1200
SURGERIES & GROUP TOURS OF ABC BUILDING
Building tours depart at 0900, 1000 and 1100 but you must register
Leadership Surgery: Mr Phil Harding, International Media Consultant
Social Media Surgery: QUT
DRM Demonstration: Mr Peter Streader, Thomson Broadcast
News Exchange Surgery: Mr Don Lange, ABC
Hostile Environments and conflict preparedness : Mr Shaun Filer, Senior Consultant, Dynamiq
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: Mr Ferdinand Von Strantz, CEO, Highlight Event AG
Emergency Broadcasting Manual: Mr Anthony Frangi, UQ
1200-1800
RIVER CRUISE TO LONE PINE KOALA PARK
Sponsored by Tourism Queensland
Dress code: Comfortable

Rendezvous at South Bank Pontoon (near the ABC Building) at 1200noon sharp

Conference closes